Credit Card Processing



Official PayPal Seal

Jojoba Oil Information

   About Jojoba Oil...

     Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced ho-Ho-baa, produces a unique oil (or liquid wax) which has great potential for use in cosmetics and industrial applications. The oil is crushed from peanut-sized seeds that are produced from plantations of hedge-row grown shrubs.

     This desert plant is extremely drought tolerant, and is well suited to a broad area of inland Australia, and the American southwest where it offers not only stable production, but environmental benefits not offered by existing land-use practices. These will ameliorate some of the world's land degradation problems.

     Jojoba oil has many attributes that make it highly attractive to the cosmetic and skin-care industry. Not only does the oil have very acceptable skin-feel properties and excellent moisturizing ability, but also it is very stable and gives products a long shelf life.

     Rest assured you are buying the highest quality jojoba oil available anywhere.

      Please select  to order our products online or call us with any questions.

Rooted in Nature: All About Jojoba Oil

     During the decade of the 30’s, scientists analyzed the composition and properties of Jojoba. They were surprised to find that jojoba is not based on Triglycerides like most liquid oils and solid fats. In fact, they found that the liquid obtained from pressing the seeds is the only vegetable matter composed of long chained liquid esters, in other words, liquid wax.

     With the development of the environmental movement during the 1970’s, jojoba oil came to the attention of cosmetic industry’s research laboratories. Many countries prohibited the use of products originated from endangered animals or plants. Under these endangered animals was the Sperm Whale, whose sperm oil was highly coveted for its functionality in cosmetic applications.

     Scientist quickly discovered that jojoba liquid wax could not only be used as a substitute, but it was even better than sperm oil. This opened the way for large jojoba plantations to be cultivated for the sole purpose of supplying the cosmetic industry with a natural raw material. At the same time, the Sperm Whale was being saved from extinction.

     The Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) is an evergreen Shrub originally found in the extreme climate of the southwest United States and Mexico.

     The aborigines of the Sonora Desert traditionally used it for medicinal purposes. The meal obtained from grinding its seeds would be applied over scratches and opened cuts in order to accelerate healing and reduce scaring.

     These Indians were aware of the appetite suppressant properties of Simmondsin, a compound found in the meal, eating a few beans as they made their long walks in order to retard hunger.

      The Jojoba shrubs, which grow wild in the area of origin, can live up to 100 years and grow up to three meters tall. The plants are not poisonous and can resist drought. They grow in nutrient poor soils, require little water and are resistant to salts.

Jojoba Oil Uses

     For the development of cosmetic products, chemists require tested and safe raw materials. Studies published in the Journal of the American College of Toxicology have concluded that jojoba meets all the required criteria as an ingredient in cosmetic products. Thanks to its molecular stability, jojoba is not affected by prolonged storage or changes in temperature, nor does it facilitate microbial growth. Due to these qualities, it is not necessary to add chemical additives like preservatives.
 
     In Skin care products
 
     Contrary to lotions based on ‘oil in water’ formulations that evaporate once they are on the skin's surface, jojoba penetrates the lipid layer, leaving a soft and dry sensation, slowing down the loss of moisture and improving its flexibility and elasticity. It can be used pure or as a valuable complement to other ingredients.
 
     Jojoba prevents stretch marks thanks to the elastic effect it provides to the skin. Thanks to jojobas’ curative properties it is appropriate for use after exposing the skin to the sun, reducing inflammation and preventing flaking.
 
     It is also used to replace glycerin in baby care, which is derived from petroleum. Jojoba is very gentile to sensitive skin.
 
Jojoba in Hair care products
 
      Numerous scalp problems originate in the accumulation of sebum, which restricts the proper breathing of the capillary follicles (little glandular channels at the roots of the hair). Jojoba quickly penetrates the scalp, loosening and dissolving the hardened accumulation of sebum. At the same time jojoba is an excellent remover of sticky byproducts of modern hair products and of air particles that find their way into our scalp.
 
     Jojoba offers the hydration that the hair needs in order to facilitate combing, keeping it soft and shiny.
 
Medicinal Applications
 
     Jojoba is increasingly used as a carrier of medicines that need to penetrate through the skin. It also plays an important role in the application of band aids, avoiding that they stick to the skin that is in the process of scaring and thereby accelerating their healing. In addition, jojoba aids in avoiding marks left by scaring tissue.
 
Jojoba has been found to help the treatment of skin conditions like for example; Psoriasis.